People's Choice 2015
AsiaOne People's Choice Awards 2015

81 of Singapore's best brands and services honoured at AsiaOne People's Choice Awards 2015

SINGAPORE - Over 250,000 votes later, the best brands and services across 27 categories have been chosen as the readers' favourites at the annual AsiaOne People's Choice Awards ceremony today.
Out of 500 nominations, 251 advanced to the voting stage. The final 81 brands and services in the 27 categories were chosen after a three-month voting period. [Read more]

Best Beauty Brand

SK-II SK-II
Hada Labo Hada Labo
Laneige Laneige

Other Nominees


  • Givenchy Cosmetics

  • Kiehl's

  • Kose

  • L'Occitane

  • Lancome

  • MAC Cosmetics

  • Shiseido

Best Health & Fitness Provider

California Fitness
Anytime Fitness Singapore
Fitness First Singapore

Other Nominees


  • Amore Fitness

  • Elements Pilates

  • Real Yoga

  • True Fitness

  • True Yoga

  • Virgin Active

  • Pure Fitness

Best Suburban Shopping Centre

VivoCity
City Square Mall
Jurong Point

Other Nominees


  • Causeway Point

  • Jem

  • 112 Katong

  • NEX

  • Parkway Parade

  • Tampines Mall

  • Westgate

Best City Shopping Centre

ION Orchard
Bugis Junction
Plaza Singapura

Other Nominees


  • 313@Somerset

  • Marina Square

  • Ngee Ann City

  • Paragon

  • Raffles City

  • Suntec City

  • Clarke Quay Central

Best Online Retailer

Qoo10 Singapore
Lazada Singapore
Taobao

Other Nominees


  • The Outnet.com

  • Love, Bonito

  • Luxola

  • Rakuten

  • RedMart

  • Reebonz

  • Zalora

Best Private Institute

Singapore Institute of Management
Kaplan Singapore
LASALLE College of the Arts

Other Nominees


  • James Cook University Singapore

  • Management Development Institute of Singapore

  • Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts

  • PSB Academy

  • SAA Global Education

  • SMF Institute of Higher Learning

  • TMC Academy

Best Bank

DBS
OCBC
POSB

Other Nominees


  • ANZ Bank

  • CIMB

  • Citibank

  • Maybank

  • RHB Bank

  • Standard Chartered Bank

  • United Overseas Bank

Best Credit/Debit Card

POSB Everyday Card
Citi Rewards Card
DBS Live Fresh Card

Other Nominees


  • American Express KrisFlyer

  • FRANK by OCBC

  • UOB Lady's Card

  • Maybank Family & Friends Platinum MasterCard

  • Standard Chartered MANHATTAN World MasterCard

Best Car

Audi A8
BMW 320i
Mercedes-Benz C-Class Saloon

Other Nominees


  • Honda Odyssey

  • Jaguar XF

  • Mazda CX-5

  • Nissan Sylphy

  • Toyota Camry

  • Volkswagen Scirocco

  • Volvo S60

Best Tablet

Apple iPad Air
Microsoft Surface Pro 3
Samsung GALAXY Tab S (8.4-inch)

Other Nominees


  • Asus Google Nexus 7

  • Xiaomi Mi Pad 7.9

Best Laptop

Apple MacBook Pro
Asus Transformer Book T100
Lenovo ThinkPad T430

Other Nominees


  • Acer Aspire S7

  • Aftershock Titan V2.1

  • Dell XPS 15

  • HP Envy 15-k109TX

  • MSI GS70 2PE Stealth Pro

  • Razer Blade Pro

  • Toshiba Qosmio X70

Best Point-and-Shoot Camera

Canon PowerShot G1 X Mark II
Casio Exilim EX-100
Sony Cyber-shot RX100 II

Other Nominees


  • Fujifilm XQ1

  • Nikon 1 J4

  • Olympus Pen E-P5

  • Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1

  • Samsung NX300

Best DSLR

Canon EOS 100D
Fujifilm X-T1
Nikon D7100

Other Nominees


  • Pentax K-3

  • Sony Alpha 58

Best Smartphone

Apple iPhone 6
Asus ZenFone 5 LTE
Samsung Galaxy Note 4

Other Nominees


  • HTC One M8

  • Huawei Ascend P7

  • LG G3

  • Nokia Lumia 930

  • Sony Xperia Z3

  • Oppo Find 7

  • Xiaomi Mi3

Best Low-cost Carrier

Jetstar Asia Airways
Scoot
AirAsia

Other Nominees


  • Firefly

  • Tigerair

Best Full-fledged Airline

Singapore Airlines
Cathay Pacific
Emirates

Other Nominees


  • Qatar Airways

  • Thai Airways

  • Air New Zealand

  • All Nippon Airways

  • Korean Air

  • Lufthansa

  • Qantas

Best Boutique Hotel

Studio M Hotel Singapore
Naumi Hotel Singapore
The Quincy Hotel

Other Nominees


  • BIG Hotel

  • The Scarlet Hotel

  • Wangz Hotel

  • Hotel Wanderlust

  • Klapsons, The Boutique Hotel

  • Hotel Fort Canning

  • Lloyd's Inn

Best Full-service Hotel

Marina Bay Sands
The Fullerton Hotel Singapore
Grand Hyatt Singapore

Other Nominees


  • Conrad Centennial Singapore

  • Pan Pacific Singapore Hotel

  • PARKROYAL on Pickering

  • Raffles Hotel

  • The Ritz-Carlton, Millenia Singapore

  • Shangri-La Hotel

  • W Singapore Sentosa Cove

Best Nightspot

Zouk
1-Altitude
Shanghai Dolly

Other Nominees


  • Blujaz Cafe

  • kyō

  • The Monarchy Singapore

  • Ku De Ta

  • The Pump Room

  • Shanghai Dolly

  • Neverland

Best Local Attraction

Universal Studios Singapore
Gardens by the Bay
S.E.A. Aquarium

Other Nominees


  • Adventure Cove Waterpark

  • Alive Museum

  • ArtScience Museum

  • Madame Tussauds Singapore

  • Marina Bay Sands SkyPark

  • River Safari Singapore

  • Trick Eye Museum

Best Western Restaurant

Brotzeit German Bier Bar & Restaurant
Astons Steak & Salad
Marché

Other Nominees


  • Pizzeria Mozza

  • CUT by Wolfgang Puck

  • Dome Cafe Singapore

  • Da Paolo

  • The Manhattan FISH MARKET

  • Swensen's

  • PS.Cafe

Best Hawker Stall

328 Katong Laksa
Ah Hwee BBQ Chicken Wings & Spring Chicken
Tian Tian Chicken Rice

Other Nominees


  • Bak Kee Teochew Satay Bee Hoon

  • Beach Road Prawn Noodles

  • China Whampoa Home Made Noodle

  • Fei Fei Wanton Mee

  • Huat Huat BBQ Chicken Wing

  • Selera Rasa Nasi Lemak

  • Toa Payoh Rojak

Best Chinese Restaurant

Din Tai Fung
Crystal Jade Golden Palace
Imperial Treasure Super Peking Duck

Other Nominees


  • Hai Tien Lo

  • Peach Garden

  • PUTIEN Restaurant

  • Soup Restaurant

  • Taste Paradise

  • Tim Ho Wan

  • TungLok Signatures

Best Asian Restaurant

Ayam Penyet Ria
The Banana Leaf Apolo
Guan Hoe Soon Restaurant

Other Nominees


  • Lemongrass Thai Restaurant

  • Muthu's Curry

  • NamNam Noodle Bar

  • Samy's Curry

  • Super Chicken Korean Chicken Restaurant

  • Thai Express

  • Yantra

Best Japanese Restaurant

Sushi Tei
Ichiban Boshi
Kuriya Dining

Other Nominees


  • Standing Sushi Bar

  • Ippudo

  • Ootoya

  • Tsukada Nojo

  • Tatsuya

  • The Sushi Bar

  • Menya Musashi Ramen

Best Buffet Restaurant

Carousel
Greenhouse
The Line

Other Nominees


  • Buffet Town

  • Orchard Cafe

  • 1 Market by Chef Wan

  • Rise

  • Edge

  • Melt - The World Cafe

  • StraitsKitchen

Best Brunch Restaurant

Wild Honey
GRUB
Maison Ikkoku

Other Nominees


  • The Coastal Settlement

  • Privé Café

  • Riders Cafe

  • Selfish Gene Cafe

  • Symmetry Cafe

  • The Waterfall

  • Toby's Estate